ATP Cup: Countries, format, players, schedule and TV and online coverage
Express Sport brings you all the information ahead of the inaugural ATP Cup.
The start of the 2020 ATP season begins on Friday with the inaugural ATP Cup. The 24-country team competition in Australia will feature many of the world’s best players.
What teams are competing in the ATP Cup?
Group A (Brisbane)
Chile: Cristian Garin, Nicolas Jarry, Alejandro Tabilo, Hans Podlipnik-Castillo, Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera
France: Gael Monfils, Benoit Paire, Gilles Simon, Nicolas Mahut, Edouard Roger-Vasselin
Serbia: Novak Djokovic, Dusan Lajovic, Nikola Milojevic, Nikola Cacic, Viktor Troicki
South Africa: Kevin Anderson, Lloyd Harris, Ruan Roelofse, Raven Klaasen, Khololwam Montsi
Group B (Perth)
Georgia: Nikoloz Basilashvili, Aleksandre Metreveli, George Tsivadze, Aleksandre Bakshi, Zura Tkemeladze
Japan: Yoshihito Nishioka, Go Soeda, Ben McLachlan, Toshihide Matsui
Spain: Rafael Nadal, Roberto Bautista Agut, Pablo Carreno Busta, Albert Ramos-Vinolas, Feliciano Lopez
Uruguay: Pablo Cuevas, Martin Cuevas, Ariel Behar, Juan Martin Fumeaux, Franco Roncadelli
Group C (Sydney)
Belgium: David Goffin, Steve Darcis, Kimmer Coppejans, Joran Vliegen, Sander Gille
Bulgaria: Grigor Dimitrov, Dimitar Kuzmanov, Alexandar Lazarov, Alexander Donski, Adrian Andreev
Great Britain: Daniel Evans, Cameron Norrie, James Ward, Joe Salisbury, Jamie Murray
Moldova: Radu Albot, Alexander Cozbinov, Egor Matvievici, Dmitrii Baskov
Group D (Perth)
Italy: Fabio Fognini, Stefano Travaglia, Simone Bolelli, Paolo Lorenzi, Alessandro Giannessi
Norway: Casper Ruud, Viktor Durasovic, Lukas Hellum Lilleengen, Herman Hoeyeraal, Leyton Rivera
Russia: Daniil Medvedev, Karen Khachanov, Teymuraz Gabashvili, Ivan Nedelko, Konstantin Kravchuk
United States: John Isner, Taylor Fritz, Tommy Paul, Rajeev Ram, Austin Krajicek
Group E (Sydney)
Argentina: Diego Schwartzman, Guido Pella, Juan Ignacio Londero, Maximo Gonzalez, Andres Molteni
Austria: Dominic Thiem, Dennis Novak, Sebastian Ofner, Oliver Marach, Jurgen Melzer
Croatia: Borna Coric, Marin Cilic, Viktor Galovic, Ivan Dodig, Nikola Mektic
Poland: Hubert Hurkacz, Kamil Majchrzak, Kacper Zuk, Lukasz Kubot, Wojciech Marek
Group F (Brisbane)
Australia: Alex De Minaur, Nick Kyrgios, John Millman, John Peers, Chris Guccione
Canada: Denis Shapovalov, Felix Auger-Aliassime, Steven Diez, Adil Shamasdin, Peter Polansky
Germany: Alexander Zverev, Jan-Lennard Struff, Mats Moraing, Kevin Krawietz, Andreas Mies
Greece: Stefanos Tsitsipas, Michail Pervolarakis, Markos Kalovelonis, Petros Tsitsipas, Alexandros Skorilas
What is the ATP Cup format?
The 24 teams are divided into six groups of four in the group stages, in a round-robin format.
The six winners of each group and the two best second-placed finishers across the groups emerge to contest the Final Eight.
Each tie will comprise two singles and one doubles match. The country winning two matches wins the tie.
Every country will be guaranteed to play three ties in the group stages. Singles will be best-of-three tie-break sets.
Doubles will feature No-Ad scoring and a Match Tie-break in lieu of a third set.
What is the ATP Cup Schedule?
Friday, January 3
BRISBANE
Greece vs Canada
Germany vs Australia
PERTH
USA vs Norway
Russia vs Italy
SYDNEY
Belgium vs Moldova
Great Britain vs Bulgaria
Saturday, January 4
BRISBANE
France vs Chile
Serbia vs South Africa
PERTH
Japan vs Uruguay
Spain vs Georgia
SYDNEY
Argentina vs Poland
Austria vs Croatia
Sunday, January 5
BRISBANE
Canada vs Australia
Germany vs Greece
PERTH
Italy vs Norway
Russia vs USA
SYDNEY
Bulgaria vs Moldova
Belgium vs Great Britain
Monday, January 6
BRISBANE
South Africa vs Chile
Serbia vs France
PERTH
Japan vs Georgia
Spain vs Uruguay
SYDNEY
Croatia vs Poland
Austria vs Argentina
Tuesday, January 7
BRISBANE
Germany vs Canada
Greece vs Australia
PERTH
Russia vs Norway
Italy vs USA
SYDNEY
Great Britain vs Moldova
Belgium vs Bulgaria
Wednesday, January 8
BRISBANE
Serbia vs Chile
France vs South Africa
PERTH
Spain vs Japan
Georgia vs Uruguay
SYDNEY
Austria vs Poland
Croatia vs Argentina
Thursday, January 9
Quarter-final 1: Winner of Group C vs Winner of Group F
Quarter-final 2: Winner of Group D vs Winner of Group E
Friday, January 10
Quarter-final 3: Winner of Group A vs Second runner-up
Quarter-final 4: Winner of Group B vs First runner-up
Saturday, January 11
Semi-final 1: Winner of quarter-final 2 vs Winner of quarter-final 3
Semi-final 2: Winner of quarter-final 1 vs Winner of quarter-final 4
Sunday, January 12
Final: Winner of semi-final 1 vs Winner of semi-final 2
How to watch the ATP Cup on TV and online
Coverage of the ATP Cup will be shown on Amazon Prime Video.
Starting from January 3, Amazon show every televised court made available to the service, including the World Feed and two daily highlight shows.
Prime members in the UK and Ireland can watch live tennis coverage at no extra cost to a Prime membership. Customers can sign up to a Prime membership for just £7.99 per month, or £79 per year for an annual membership, following a 30-day free trial.
You can view the coverage across hundreds of devices on the Prime Video app for TVs, game consoles, set-top boxes, connected devices, mobile and online. Prime members can stream across three different devices on one account and can enjoy pause, rewind and fast-forward capabilities during Prime Video’s live tennis coverage.