BAFTAs 2019 winners: Who won at the BAFTAs? Here are all the winners - did Rami Malek win?
BAFTAs 2019 have come and gone in a flahs following a star studded night in which Rami Malek and Queen biopic scooped up a handful of awards. Here are all the winners of this year's show.
BAFTA 2019: Kate Middleton meets winner Olivia Coleman
The British Academy Film and Television Awards may not make a splash overseas but in the UK are a prestigious award to win. This year's BAFTAs have operated under a particularly close public eye. In particular, the competition between Bohemian Rhapsody and The Favourite for Best Picture was stiff.
Who won at the 2019 BAFTAs?
Best actor
WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Christian Bale – Vice
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Best actress
WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Viola Davis – Widows
Best film
WINNER: Roma
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
A Star Is Born
Best director
WINNER: Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Outstanding British film
WINNER: The Favourite
Beast
Bohemian Rhapsody
McQueen
Stan & Ollie
You Were Never Really Here
Best animated film
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Best production design
WINNER: The Favourite
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
Best British short animation
WINNER: Roughhouse
I’m OK
Marfa
Best British short film
WINNER: 73 Cows
Bachelor, 38
The Blue Door
The Field
Wale
THE WIFE REVIEW: GLENN CLOSE IS ELECTRIC IN SLOW-BURN MARRIAGE DRAMA
Best sound
WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born
Best editing
WINNER: Vice
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
Best documentary
WINNER: Free Solo
McQueen
RBG
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Strangers
Best make up & hair
WINNER: The Favourite
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Vice
Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Number 9 Films (Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley)
Best supporting actress
WINNER: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
WINNER: Letitia Wright
Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
Best adapted screenplay
WINNER: BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
First Man – Josh Singer
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth
MARY POPPINS RETURNS REVIEW: DISNEY MOVIE HITS A MAGICAL, MUSICAL HIGH
Best original music
WINNER: A Star Is Born
BlacKkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
Best original screenplay
WINNER: The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay
Best supporting actor
WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS REVIEW: A WILD RIDE THROUGH THE WEST
Best cinematography
WINNER: Roma
Bohemian Rhapsody
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
WINNER: Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)
Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)
A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),
Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)
Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)
Best special visual effects
WINNER: Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
First Man
Ready Player One
Best film not in the English language
WINNER: Roma
Capernaum
Cold War
Dogman
Shoplifters
Best costume design
WINNER: The Favourite
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
Bafta fellowship
Thelma Schoonmaker