English Open snooker scores: Ronnie O'Sullivan through to semis, Judd Trump OUT
English Open snooker scores: Ronnie O'Sullivan through to semis, Judd Trump OUT
Snooker: Hendry targets centuries milestone after defeat
Ronnie O'Sullivan and Judd Trump get underway at the English Open with both stars featuring during Monday's play. Express Sport is on hand with all the results from the tournament.
The Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes will welcome fans once again for the fourth ranking event of the 2021/22 snooker season.
Trump will be aiming to build on his English Open victory in 2020, while O'Sullivan will hope to better his exit at the Round of 32 stage.
O'Sullivan did win the tournament himself back in 2017, while the likes of Liang Wenbo, Stuart Bingham and Mark Selby have also managed to get their hands on the trophy in recent years.
Trump has been embroiled in a tight battle at the very top of snooker's world rankings, and is understandably keen to build momentum heading into the tournament and beyond.
In recent response to comments by John Virgo suggesting Trump had been disappointing last season, he claimed: "To be honest, I just ignored it when it came out.
"If someone criticises me for winning five events, six events, winning the Masters, the World [Championship] within three years... I don't think that says anything about me, it probably says something about himself.
"I've set records that people haven't managed to do before, winning five in a year and six in a year, so I'm happy with how I'm doing and I just take no notice of that."
Express Sport provides all the English Open results as they happen below.
English Open snooker scores LIVE
QUARTER-FINALS
Friday, November 5
Judd Trump 3-5 Mark King (12pm)
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-1 Luca Brecel (3pm)
John Higgins vs Yan Bingtao (7pm)
Neil Robertson 5-4 Kyren Wilson (7pm)
English Open snooker RESULTS
ROUND 1
Monday, November 1 (10am)
Anthony McGill 4-1 Gao Yang
Stephen Maguire 3-4 Mark King
Kyren Wilson 4-0 Noppon Saengkham
Ding Junhui 4-1 Andrew Pagett
Monday, November 1 (1pm)
Judd Trump 4-1 Matthew Selt
Barry Hawkins 4-1 Reanne Evans
Shaun Murphy 4-3 Duane Jones
Yan Bingtao 4-1 Aaron Hill
Monday, November 1 (3pm)
Stuart Bingham 4-1 Ng On Yee
Jack Lisowski 3-4 Mark Joyce
Oliver Sykes 1-4 Allan Taylor
Mark Selby 4-2 Sanderson Lam
Monday, November 1 (7pm)
Mark Lloyd 0-4 Paul Deaville
Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 David Lilley
John Higgins 4-1 Zhao Jianbo
Monday, November 1 (8pm)
Neil Robertson 4-0 Andy Hicks
Mark Allen 1-4 Luca Brecel
ROUND 2
Monday, November 1 (7pm)
Alexander Ursenbacher 0-4 Tom Ford
Monday, November 1 (8pm)
Gary Wilson 3-4 Ben Woollaston
Tuesday, November 2 (10am)
Xiao Guodong 2-4 Steven Hallworth
Anthony McGill 4-0 Gerard Greene
Cao Yupeng 0-4 Mark King
Kyren Wilson 4-2 Ashley Carty
Tuesday, November 2 (1pm)
Ross Muir 4-1 Wu Yize
Xu Si 0-4 Zhao Xintong
Barry Hawkins 4-3 Jak Jones
Jamie Wilson 1-4 Mark Selby
Tuesday, November 2 (3pm)
Soheil Vahedi 1-4 Robbie Williams
Mark Davis 4-3 Graeme Dott
Judd Trump 4-2 Jimmy Robertson
Chang Bingyu 3-4 Paul Deaville
Tuesday, November 2 (7pm)
Neil Robertson W/O James Cahill
Akani Songsermsawad 4-3 Ricky Walden
Fergal O'Brien 4-3 Stuart Bingham
John Higgins 4-0 Oliver Lines
Tuesday, November 2 (8pm)
Stephen Hendry 0-4 Chris Wakelin
Mark Joyce 0-4 Jamie Clarke
Wednesday, November 3 (10am)
Rory McLeod 1-4 Anthony Hamilton
Li Hang 4-2 Ali Carter
Fraser Patrick 4-2 Hossein Vafaei
Nigel Bond 1-4 Yan Bingtao
1pm
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Peter Devlin
Joe O'Connor 2-3 Shaun Murphy
Lu Ning bt Allan Taylor w/o
Ding Junhui 4-1 Tian Pengfei
3pm
Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 Michael Georgiou
Stuart Carrington 0-4 Luca Brecel
Martin Gould 4-0 Scott Donaldson
Martin O'Donnell 1-4 David Gilbert
7pm
Anthony McGill 0-4 Ross Muir
Tom Ford 3-4 Mark King
Mark Davis 4-1 Fergal O'Brien
Akani Songsermsawad 2-4 Neil Robertson
8pm
Judd Trump 4-1 Steven Hallworth
Zhao Xintong 3-4 Paul Deaville
Kyren Wilson 4-3 Ben Woollaston
Barry Hawkins 1-4 Robbie Williams
ROUND 2
Thursday, November 3 (1pm)
Jamie Clarke 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Li Hang 1-4 Luca Brecel
Fraser Patrick 4-2 Shaun Murphy
Chris Wakelin 1-4 Mark Selby
Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-3 Anthony Hamilton
John Higgins 4-3 Lu Ning
Ding Junhui 4-0 Martin Gould
David B Gilbert 2-4 Yan Bingtao
ROUND 3
Judd Trump 4-1 Ross Muir
Mark King 4-0 Paul Deaville
Kyren Wilson 4-1 Robbie Williams
Mark Davis 3-4 Neil Robertson
9pm
Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-0 Jamie Clarke
Yan Bingtao 4-3 Mark Selby
Luca Brecel 4-2 Fraser Patrick