Cheltenham 2018: Day four Cheltenham Festival runners and riders, racecards and tips
CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL comes to a close on Friday with the prestigious Cheltenham Gold Cup taking centre stage in mid-afternoon with 18 contenders, its largest field for 11 years.
Might Bite can make history for trainer Nicky Henderson in the Gold Cup
Nicky Henderson could become the first trainer ever to win the Champion Hurdle, Champion Chase and Gold Cup all in the same year at the Cheltenham Festival.
Defending champion Sizing John misses out with injury but Our Duke represents strong competition to Henderson’s Might Bite.
Legendary jockey Ruby Walsh was due to ride Killultagh Vic but suffered a stress fracture after falling in Wednesday’s RSA Chase.
Altior and Nico De Boinville take victory at Cheltenham
1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (GRADE 1) 2m 1f 179y £125,000
1 Farclas (FR) Gordon Elliott, Ireland (11st 0lb) Jack Kennedy
2 Gumball (FR) Philip Hobbs (11st 0lb) Richard Johnson
3 Mr Adjudicator W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 0lb) Paul Townend
4 Redicean Alan King (11st 0lb) Wayne Hutchinson
5 Saldier (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 0lb) David Mullins
6 Sayo W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 0lb) Danny Mullins
7 Sussex Ranger (USA) Gary Moore (11st 0lb) Jamie Moore
8 Apple's Shakira (FR) Nicky Henderson (10st 7lb) Barry Geraghty
9 Stormy Ireland (FR) W P Mullins (IRE) (10st 7lb) Noel Fehily
2.10pm Random Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 0f 179y £100,000
1 Bleu Et Rouge (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 12lbs) Barry Geraghty
2 Jenkins (IRE) Nicky Henderson (11st 9lbs) James Bowen (3)
3 Ivanovich Gorbatov (IRE) Joseph P O'Brien, Ireland (11st 6lbs) J J Slevin (3)
4 Tigris River (IRE) Joseph P O'Brien, Ireland (11st 5lbs) Jody McGarvey
5 Lagostovegas (IRE) W P Mullins (IRE) (11st 4lbs) Danny Mullins
6 Le Richebourg (FR) Joseph P O'Brien, Ireland (11st 3lbs) Mark Walsh
7 A Hare Breath (IRE) Ben Pauling (11st 3lbs) Daryl Jacob
8 Sandsend (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 3lbs) Ms K Walsh
9 Remiluc (FR) Chris Gordon (11st 2lbs) Harry Reed (5)
10 Sternrubin (GER) Philip Hobbs (11st 1lbs) Richard Johnson
11 Moon Racer (IRE) David Pipe (11st 0lbs) Tom Scudamore
12 Brelade Gordon Elliott, Ireland (10st 13lbs) Mark Enright
13 Meri Devie (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (10st 13lbs) Paul Townend
14 Whiskey Sour (IRE) W P Mullins, Ireland (10st 13lbs) David Mullins
15 Divin Bere (FR) Paul Nicholls (10st 13lbs) Sam Twiston-Davies
16 Flying Tiger (IRE) Nick Williams (10st 12lbs) Noel Fehily
17 All Set To Go (IRE) Kevin Frost (10st 12lbs) Jamie Bargary (3)
18 Chesterfield (IRE) Seamus Mullins (10st 12lbs) Daniel Sansom (5)
19 Spiritofthegames (IRE) Dan Skelton (10st 11lbs) Harry Skelton
20 Ben Dundee (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland (10st 11lbs) Davy Russell
21 Mohaayed (80) Dan Skelton (10st 11lbs) Bridget Andrews (3)
22 Smaoineamh Alainn (IRE) Robert Walford (10st 11lbs) James Best
23 Duca De Thaix (FR) Gordon Elliott (IRE) (10st 11lbs) Jack Kennedy
24 Brahms De Clermont (FR) Paul Nicholls (10st 11lbs) Harry Cobden
25 William H Bonney (34) Alan King (10st 11lbs) Wayne Hutchinson
27 Krugermac (IRE) Gary Moore (10st 0lbs) Jamie Moore
Nicky Henderson's horses have already won the Champion Hurdle and Champion Chase this year
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £136,260
1 Ballyward (IRE) W P Mullins (11st 5lbs) Paul Townend
2 Beyond The Law (IRE) M F Morris, Ireland (11st 5lbs) Robbie Power
3 Calett Mad (FR) Nigel Twiston-Davies (11st 5lbs) Daryl Jacob
4 Chef Des Obeaux (FR) Nicky Henderson (11st 5lbs) Noel Fehily
5 Chris's Dream (IRE) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland (11st 5lbs) Mark Walsh
6 Crucial Role (50) H Daly (11st 5lbs) Richard Johnson
7 Dortmund Park (FR) Gordon Elliott (IRE) (11st 5lbs) Davy Russell
8 Enniscoffey Oscar (IRE) Emma Lavelle (11st 5lbs) Leighton Aspell
9 Fabulous Saga (FR) W P Mullins (IRE) (11st 5lbs) Danny Mullins
10 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) Colin Tizzard (11st 5lbs) Harry Cobden
11 Mr Whipped (IRE) Nicky Henderson (11st 5lbs) Jeremiah McGrath
12 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) Warren Greatrex (11st 5lbs) A P Heskin
13 Corral (IRE) Nicky Henderson (11st 5lbs) Barry Geraghty
14 Paisley Park (IRE) Emma Lavelle (11st 5lbs) Nick Scholfield
15 Poetic Rhythm (IRE) Fergal O'Brien (11st 5lbs) Paddy Brennan
16 Real Steel (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 5lbs) Paul Townend
17 Robin Waters (FR) Dan Skelton (11st 5lbs) Harry Skelton
18 Santini Nicky Henderson (11st 5lbs) Nico De Boinville
19 Talkischeap (IRE) A King (11st 5lbs) Wayne Hutchinson
20 Tower Bridge (IRE) Joseph P O'Brien, Ireland (11st 5lbs) J J Slevin
3.30pm Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y £649,380
1 American (FR) H Fry8 (11st 10lbs) Noel Fehily
2 Anibale Fly (FR) A J Martin, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Barry Geraghty
3 Bachasson (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Danny Mullins
4 Definitly Red (IRE) Brian Ellison (11st 10lbs) Danny Cook
5 Djakadam (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Mr P W Mullins
6 Double Shuffle (IRE) Tom George (11st 10lbs) A P Heskin
7 Edwulf Joseph P O'Brien, Ireland (11st 10lbs ) Mr Derek O'Connor
8 Killultagh Vic (IRE) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Paul Townend
9 Might Bite (IRE) Nicky Henderson (11st 10lbs) Nico De Boinville
10 Minella Rocco (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill (11st 10lbs) Mark Walsh
11 Native River (IRE) Colin Tizzard (11st 10lbs) Richard Johnson
12 Our Duke (IRE) Mrs John Harrington, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Robbie Power
13 Outlander (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Jack Kennedy
14 Road To Respect (IRE) Noel Meade, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Sean Flanagan
15 Saphir Du Rheu (FR) Paul Nicholls (11st 10lbs) Sam Twiston-Davies
16 Shantou Flyer (IRE) Richard Hobson (11st 10lbs) James Bowen
17 Tea For Two Nick Williams (11st 10lbs) Lizzie Kelly
18 Total Recall (IRE) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Paul Townend
4.10pm St. James’s Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Chase (Class 2) 3m 2f 70y £45,000
1 Balnaslow (IRE) G J Mckeever, Ireland (12st 0lbs) Mr Derek O'Connor
2 Barel Of Laughs (IRE) Philip Rowley (12st 0lbs) Mr Alex Edwards
3 Burning Ambition (IRE) Pierce Power, Ireland (12st 0lbs) Mr J J Codd
4 Caid Du Berlais (FR) Mrs Rose Loxton (12st 0lbs) Mr William Biddick
5 Cousin Pete (20) Mrs Elizabeth Brown (12st 0lbs) Mr Nick Phillips
6 Foxrock (IRE) Alan Fleming, Ireland (12st 0lbs) Ms K Walsh
7 Grand Vision (IRE) Colin Tizzard (12st 0lbs) Mr B O'Neill
8 Minella For Value (IRE) Declan Queally, Ireland (12st 0lbs) Mr D L Queally
9 On The Fringe (IRE) E Bolger, Ireland (12st 0lbs) Ms N Carberry
10 Pacha Du Polder (FR) Paul Nicholls (12st 0lbs) Miss Harriet Tucker
11 Premier Portrait (IRE) Dr Charles Levinson (12st 0lbs) Mr Gus Levinson
12 Saddlers Encore (IRE) Miss Chloe Newman (12st 0lbs) Mr Joshua Newman
13 Shantou Magic (IRE) Mr Will Ramsay (12st 0lbs) Mr Will Ramsay
14 Shotavodka (IRE) Miss H Brookshaw (12st 0lbs) Mr Hugh Nugent
15 Sir Jack Yeats (IRE) Richard Spencer (12st 0lbs) Mr James King
16 Top Wood (FR) Miss Kelly Morgan (12st 0lbs) Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas
17 Unioniste (FR) Paul Nicholls (12st 0lbs) Mr Davod Maxwell
18 Vincitore (FR) Miss Sarah Rippon (12st 0lbs) Miss Sarah Rippon
19 Virak (FR) Paul Nicholls (12st 0lbs) Mr Lorcan Williams
20 Volnay De Thaix (FR) Stuart Morris (12st 0lbs) Mr Jack Andrews
21 Warden Hill (IRE) Mrs H Connors (12st 0lbs) Mr Tom Chatfeild-Roberts
22 Wells De Lune (FR) Mickey Bowen (12st 0lbs) Mr Peter Bryan
23 Wonderful Charm (FR) Paul Nicholls (12st 0lbs) Mr Sa, Waley-Cohen
24 Young Hurricane (IRE) Guy Brewer (12st 0lbs) Mr John Dawson
North Hill Harvey won twice at Cheltenham earlier this season
4.50pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (Class 2) 2m 4f 56y £70,000
1 Blow By Blow (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Donagh Meyler
2 Sire Du Berlais (FR) Gordon Elliott, Ireland (11st 10lbs) Donal McInerney
3 Flaxen Flare (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland (11st 9lbs) Ciaran Gethings
4 Dream Berry (FR) Jonjo O'Neill (11st 9lbs) Jonjo O'Neill (3)
5 Early Doors (FR) Joseph P O'Brien, Ireland (11st 8lbs) J J Slevin
6 No Hassle Hoff (IRE) Dan Skelton (11st 6lbs) Fergus Gregory (3)
7 Brelan D'As (FR) Paul Nicholls (11st 6lbs) Bryony Frost
8 Tommy Rapper (IRE) Dan Skelton (11st 6lbs) Bridget Andrews
9 Brillare Momento (IRE) Martin Keighley (11st 5lbs) Harry Stock (3)
10 Coeur de Lion Alan King (11st 4lbs) Kevin Dowling (5)
11 Carter Mckay W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 4lbs) Jamie Bargary
12 Delire D'estruval (FR) Ben Pauling (11st 4lbs) Richard Patrick
13 Mr Big Shot (IRE) David Pipe (11st 4lbs) Michael Heard
14 Arthington J W Mullins (11st 3lbs) Daniel Sansom (3)
15 Flawless Escape Gordon Elliott, Ireland (11st 3lbs) Jonathan Moore
16 Diese Des Bieffes (FR) Nick Henderson (11st 3lbs) James Bowen
17 Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) Nicky Henderson (11st 3lbs) Ned Curtis
18 Burrows Saint (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 3lbs) Lizzie Kelly
19 Amour de Nuit (IRE) Paul Nicholls (11st 3lbs) Stan Sheppard
20 Melrose Boy (FR) Harry Fry (11st 3lbs) Kieron Edgar
21 Deal D'estruval (FR) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 2lbs) Liam Gilligan (5)
22 Poppy Kay (34) Philip Hobbs (11st 2lbs) Sean Houlihan
23 Discorama (FR) Paul Nolan, Ireland (11st 2lbs) Dylan Robinson
24 Brave Eagle (IRE) Nicky Henderson (11st 2lbs) Alan Doyle (5)
5.30pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 0f 62y £110,000
1 Garde La Victoire (FR) Philip Hobbs (11st 12lbs) Richard Johnson
2 Forest Bihan (FR) Brian Ellison (11st 12lbs) Danny Cook
3 Rock The World (IRE) Mrs John Harrington, Ireland (11st 11lbs) R M Power
4 Gino Trail (IRE) Kerry Lee (11st 10lbs) Jamie Moore
5 Vaniteux (FR) David Pipe (11st 9lbs) Tom Scudamore
6 North Hill Harvey Dan Skelton )11st 8lbs) Harry Skelton
7 Le Prezien (FR) Paul Nicholls (11st 8lbs) Barry Geraghty
8 Don't Touch It (IRE) Mrs J Harrington, Ireland (11st 7lbs) Mark Walsh
9 Top Gamble (IRE) Kerry Lee (11st 7lbs) Davy Russell
10 Valdez Alan King (11st 7lbs) Wayne Hutchinson
11 Dolos (FR) Paul Nicholls (11st 5lbs) Harry Cobden
12 Sizing Platinum (IRE) Colin Tizzard (11st 5lbs) Tom O'Brien
13 Eastlake (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill (11st 5lbs) Jonjo O'Neill (7)
14 Some Plan (IRE) H de Bromhead, Ireland (11st 2lbs) Noel Fehily
15 Three Stars (IRE) H de Bromhead, Ireland (11st 2lbs) J J Slevin (3)
16 Townshend (GER) W P Mullins, Ireland (11st 2lbs) Paul Townend
17 Dresden (IRE) Henry Oliver (11st 2lbs) James Davies
18 Foxtail Hill (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies (11st 1lbs) Jamie Bargary (3)
19 Bouvreuil (FR) Paul Nicholls (11st 0lbs) Sam Twiston-Davies
20 The Game Changer (IRE) Goeson Elliott, Ireland (11st 0lbs) Jack Kennedy
21 Theinval (FR) Nicky Henderson (10st 13lbs) Jeremiah McGrath
22 Born Survivor (IRE) Dan Skelton (10st 13lbs) Bridget Andrews (3)
23 Bright New Dawn (IRE) Miss Venetia Williams (10st 11lbs) Alain Cawley
24 Doitforthevillage (IRE) Paul Henderson (10st 11lbs) Paddy Brennan